Welcome to easilett, Lincoln Residential Lettings
Welcome to easilett,Lincoln Residential Lettings

Privacy policy

easilett Limited Registered Office: 82-83 High Street, Lincoln, LN5 8AA
Registered in England Number:
08102011

As the controller of your data, easilett Ltd complies with Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Policy details how easilett processes your personal data.

The personal data we collect about you:

We collect Data from Third Parties such as social networks, fraud prevention agencies, public information services. Personal data collected, used, stored and transferred by us may include:

  • IDENTITY: including forenames, last name, maiden name, date of birth, gender, marital status, and username or similar identifier.
  • FINANCIAL: Your financial position, status and history.
  • CONTACT: Where you live and how to contact you.
  • SOCIO-DEMOGRAPHIC: Details about your work, nationality, education (especially students).
  • TRANSACTIONAL: Details of payments you make to us.
  • CONTRACTUAL: Details about the products or services we provide to you.
  • COMMUNICATIONS: What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us.
  • PEN DATA AND PUBLIC RECORDS: eg Electoral Information, Internet, Newspapers etc.
  • DOCUMENTARY DATA: eg copies of ID.
  • CONSENTS: How you agree we can contact you.
  • NATIONAL IDENTIFIERS: eg. National Insurance Number.
     

How we use your personal data

Personal data is collected by us using the following methods:

  • DIRECT OR AUTOMATED INTERACTIONS: with an adviser in person, by post, phone, email or details you register via our website or portals.
  • THIRD PARTIES OR PUBLICLY AVAILABLE SOURCES: (processing Identity, Contact and Financial categories of personal data) such as Agents with whom you may be interacting, but only with your consent, and via enquiries you may perform on third-party sourcing websites or portals. Agents with whom you may be interacting, but only with your consent; Enquiries you may perform on third-party mortgage sourcing websites. 

Transparency means you have the right to be informed about how we will use your data

PRIVACY PROMISE

1. We promise to keep your information safe.

2. We promise not to sell it

3. We promise to give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time

4. We promise to keep a record of when and how we get consents and what you were told at the time.

WE MAY NEED TO SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH:

1. HMRC , Regulators and other authorities
2. Credit Reference Agencies
3. Fraud Prevention Agencies
4. Any party linked to you ( e.g. Joint Tenant)
5. Workmen needing to enter your house
6. Companies you ask us to share data with (e.g. Homelet or other referencing company)
7. If you use direct debits we will share your data with the Direct Debit scheme.
8. If we sell our business we will only do this if they agree to keep your information safe.

HOW THE LAW PROTECTS YOU

The law says we must have one or more of these reasons to collect your data

1. To fulfil a contract with you
2. When it is our legal duty
3. When it is in our legitimate interest, which we must define
4. When you consent.

CREDIT REFERENCE AGENCIES

We will share information with CRA’s and they will give us information about you. The data we exchange can include

1. Name , address date of birth
2. Application form details
3. Financial situation and history
4. Public Information

We will use this information to:

1. Assess if you can afford the property
2. Make sure what you have told us is the truth

3. Help detect and prevent fraud
4. Track and recover debts

On a joint tenancy, CRA’s may link your data to other joint tenants. You can ask CRA’s to break the link but you normally have to prove you no longer have a financial link with them.

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE DATA WE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO OFFER YOU A TENANCY.

HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION

1. We will keep it as long as you are a client
2. After you stop being a client we may keep data for up to 10 years for one or more of the following reasons:-

 To respond to questions or complaints or
 To show why we have treated you fairly or
 For historical research and statistical purposes.
 In the case of legal action of any kind
 

You can access personal information by writing to us at 82-83 High St, LN5 8AA. You can also ask us to correct any information you believe to be incorrect. We do not have to provide information where the request is disproportionate or has already been provided previously.

WHAT IF YOU ASK US TO STOP USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This is also known as “The right to be forgotten”. There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data. In such cases we can restrict the use of your data to legal claims or to exercise legal rights.

 You can withdraw consent by writing to us at 82-83 High St, LN5 8AA
 You can complain to us if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information at 82-83 High St, LN5 8AA.
You can also complain to The Information Commissioners’ Office at WWW.ICO.ORG.UK How to report a Concern.

ADDITIONALLY:

VITAL INTEREST: We can pass on details in an emergency e.g. medical care if you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

FEES :

We supply a copy of information free of charge. We can charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded, or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. We may charge a fee where we have already supplied the information.

We must supply information without delay and in any event within one month. This can be extended by up to 2 months if during that month the request is considered complex and/or numerous, and if we do we have to explain why.

We must verify the identity of the person making the request using “reasonable means”

DATA PROTECTION IMPACT ASSESSMENT

This will allow an organisation to identify and fix problems at an early stage.

Further guidance see ICO Conducting privacy impact assessments code of Practice.

 

Questions

If you have any questions or complaints relating to how we use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us emailing info@easilett.com or by writing to us. We will respond to you as soon as is possible. The length of time will depend on the type and complexity of the request, but you will receive a response no later than one month from the initial request.

What if I am still not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with how easilett Ltd has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom.

Please call us on 01522 569389 if you have any queries.

 

Privacy Policy
PRIVACY NOTICE.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [227.8 KB]
Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page

Copyright © - easilett Limited. 2009 - 2015 All Rights Reserved.